Base Guide/Phone Book
Commander's Action Line
Helping Agencies
Newcomers
Powder River Training Complex
Road and Weather
Public Affairs

   

COLONEL JOHN EDWARDS

PRINT | E-MAIL

Col. John Edwards is commander of the 28th Bomb Wing, Ellsworth Air Force Base, South Dakota, the largest B-1 combat wing in the U.S. Air Force, with 27 aircraft and more than 3,800 military and civilian members.

Colonel Edwards graduated from the University of Hawaii in 1995, where he was a member of ROTC.  He earned his navigator wings and naval flight officer rating from Pensacola Naval Air Station, Florida, in 1996. He served in various key positions including as an Air Force Intern (rotations on the Joint Staff J-3 and U.S. Air Force Headquarters Checkmate Division during Operation Iraqi Freedom), action officer on the Secretary of the Air Force and Chief of Staff Executive Action Group, weapons school instructor, wing chief of safety, commanded the 96th Bomb Squadron to include a deployment supporting U.S. Pacific Command and director of the Joint Staff Innovation Group.

Prior to his current assignment, Colonel Edwards was the commander of the 479th Flying Training Group at Pensacola Naval Air Station, Florida. In that capacity, he led four squadrons, 800 personnel and 45 T-6 Texan II and T-1A Jayhawk aircraft that trained Combat Systems Officers for the U.S. Air Force, Air Force Reserve Command and Air National Guard. The group also trained over 325 electronic warfare specialists for the Defense Department and 23 allied countries every year and supported 1,500 Air Force personnel stationed in the Pensacola area.

Colonel Edwards is a master combat systems officer with more than 2,450 flight hours including 237 combat hours accrued during Operations Allied Force and Enduring Freedom.

EDUCATION
1995 Bachelor of Science in Computer Science, University of Hawaii, Honolulu, Hawaii
2000 Weapons Instructor Course (Distinguished Graduate), USAF Weapons School, Nellis AFB, Nev.
2001 Squadron Officer School, Maxwell AFB, Ala.
2003 Master of Arts in Organizational Science, George Washington University, Washington, D.C.
2007 Master of Military Operational Arts & Sciences (Distinguished Graduate), Air Command and Staff College, Maxwell AFB, Ala.
2008 Master of Airpower Art & Science, School of Advanced Air and Space Studies, Maxwell AFB, Ala.
2009 Air War College (correspondence), Maxwell AFB, Ala.
2013 National Defense Fellow, Stimson Center, Washington, D.C.
2013 Joint and Combined Warfighting School, National Defense University, Norfolk, Va.
2015 Leadership Development Program, Center for Creative Leadership, Colorado Springs, Colo.
2017 Enterprise Perspective Seminar, Capitol Hill, Washington D.C.

ASSIGNMENTS
1. July 1995 – November 1996, student, Joint Specialized Navigator Training, Randolph AFB, Texas
2. December 1996 – May 1997, student, B-52H Formal Training Unit, Barksdale AFB, La.
3. June 1997 – December 2000, B-52H Electronic Warfare Officer, Flight Scheduler, Instructor, and then Chief of Flight Scheduling, 20th Bomb Squadron, Barksdale AFB, La.
4. January 2001 – June 2002, Weapons Officer, Flight Examiner and Assistant Flight Commander, 96th Bomb Squadron, Barksdale AFB, La.
5. July 2002 – May 2003, Air Force Intern Program, rotations on the Joint Staff J-3 Operations Directorate and the Air Staff’s Air and Space Operations Checkmate Division, the Pentagon, Washington, D.C.
6. June 2003 – September 2003, Action Officer, Secretary of the Air Force and Chief of Staff Executive Action Group, the Pentagon, Washington, D.C.
7. October 2003 – July 2006, Instructor and Flight Commander, 340th Weapons Squadron, USAF Weapons School, 57th Wing, Nellis AFB, Nev.
8. August 2006 – June 2007, student, Air Command and Staff College, Maxwell AFB, Ala.
9. July 2007 – June 2008, student, School of Advanced Air and Space Studies, Maxwell AFB, Ala.
10. July 2008 – July 2010, Branch Chief, then Deputy Division Chief, Strategy and Plans, 9th Air Force and U.S. Air Forces Central Command, Shaw AFB, S.C.
11. August 2010 – February 2011, Chief of Safety, 2nd Bomb Wing, Barksdale AFB, La.
12. March 2011 – June 2012, Commander, 96th Bomb Squadron, Barksdale AFB, La.
13. July 2012 – August 2013, National Defense Visiting Fellow, Stimson Center, Washington, D.C.
14. September 2013 – June 2015, Chief of Future Strategic Concepts, then Director Joint Staff Innovation Group, J-8 Force Structure, Resources, and Assessment Directorate, Joint Staff, the Pentagon, Arlington, Va.
15. July 2015 – July 2017, Commander, 479th Flying Training Group, Pensacola NAS, Fla.
16. August 2017 – present, Commander, 28th Bomb Wing, Ellsworth AFB, S.D.

MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS
Defense Superior Service Medal
Legion of Merit
Meritorious Service Medal with two oak leaf clusters
Air Medal with three oak leaf clusters
Air Force Commendation Medal with oak leaf cluster

OTHER ACHIEVEMENTS
2017 Escambia County Florida Outstanding Volunteer Group Award, 479th Flying Training Group
2011 Mitchell Trophy for Best Bomb, Air Force Global Strike Challenge. Number one of 19 B-1, B-2, B-52 teams (96th Bomb Squadron)
2011 Bartsch Trophy for Best ECM, Air Force Global Strike Challenge, Number one of ten B-52 teams, 96th Bomb Squadron
2011 Linebacker Trophy for Best B-52 Squadron, Air Force Global Strike Challenge. Number one of ten B-52 squadrons, 96th Bomb Squadron
2011 Air Force Global Strike Command David C. Schilling Award Nominee, 96th Bomb Squadron
2011 Guam Chamber of Commerce Na La Bonita Award, 96th Bomb Squadron
2010 Air Force Global Strike Command Flight Safety Excellence Award, 2nd BW Safety Office Barksdale AFB, La.
2010 Air Force Global Strike Command Columbian Trophy winner, 2nd BW Safety Office, Barksdale AFB, La.
2007 Distinguished Graduate, Air Command and Staff College
2006 Certificate of Merit, Association of Old Crows
2005-06 Top Electronic Warfare Instructor Award, Classes 05A, 05B, 06A, 340th Weapons Squadron
2000 Distinguished Graduate, Top Flyer Award, USAF Weapons School

FLIGHT INFORMATION
Rating:  Master Combat Systems Officer
Flight hours:  2,450
Combat hours:  237
Aircraft:  B-1, B-52, T-1, T-6, AC-130J, T-37, T-39, T-43 and T-53

PUBLICATIONS

“David Jones,” Air Force Magazine, August 2014.
”The Role of U.S. Nuclear Weapons in Assuring South Korea,” Nuclear Notes, Center for Strategic and International Studies, 2013.
Published reviews in Strategic Studies Quarterly and Air and Space Journal, Air University, 2013.
Published review in Joint Forces Quarterly, National Defense University, 2013.
Contributed to Forging a Consensus on a Sustainable US Nuclear Posture, Center for Strategic and International Studies, 2013.
America’s Joint General: Leadership Analysis of Air Force General David C. Jones, BibloScholar Press, 2012.

EFFECTIVE DATES OF PROMOTION

Second Lieutenant May 14, 1995
First Lieutenant May 31, 1997
Captain May 31, 1999
Major Nov. 1, 2005
Lieutenant Colonel March 1, 2009
Colonel Oct. 1, 2014

(Current as of April 2018)