HomeAbout UsBiographiesDisplay

COLONEL ERIC D. HRESKO

PRINT | E-MAIL

Col. Eric D. Hresko (hr-es-co) is the vice commander of the 28th Bomb Wing, Ellsworth Air Force Base, South Dakota. He serves as the second in command of the largest B-1 combat wing in the U.S. Air Force, with 27 aircraft and more than 3,800 military and civilian members.

Colonel Hresko entered the Air Force through Officer Training School in May 1996 after graduating from North Carolina State University, Raleigh, North Carolina with a bachelor’s degree in Aerospace Engineering. He earned his navigator wings from Joint Undergraduate Navigator Training, Pensacola Naval Air Station, Florida, in May 1997.

 Colonel Hresko has served in a variety of operational positions, including Formal Training Unit instructor, squadron flight evaluator, Chief of Weapons and Tactics and has deployed four times in support of Operation Enduring Freedom. His staff experience includes one year on the Air Staff and one year at the Defense Advanced Research Projects Agency. Prior to his current assignment, he was the Combat Plans Division Chief at the 607th Air Operations Center at Osan Air Base, South Korea.

 Colonel Hresko is a weapon systems officer with over 2,200 total flying hours, primarily in the B-1.

EDUCATION
1994 Bachelor of Science in Aerospace Engineering, North Carolina State University, Raleigh, NC
2002 Squadron Officers School, Maxwell AFB, Ala.
2003 Distinguished Graduate, U.S. Air Force Weapons Instructor Course, B-1 Division
2008 Master of Arts in National Security and Strategic Studies and Distinguished Graduate, United States Naval War College, Newport, R.I.
2009 Master of Airpower Art and Science, School of Advanced Air and Space Studies, Maxwell AFB, Ala.
2016 Master of Science in Airpower Strategy and Technology Integration, U.S. Air Force Center for Strategy and Technology, Maxwell AFB, Ala.

 ASSIGNMENTS
1. May 1996 – November 1997, Student, Joint Undergraduate Navigator Training, Electronic Warfare Officer Training, Pensacola Naval Air Station, Fla.
2. November 1997 - September 1998, Student, B-1 Weapon Systems Officer Initial Qualification Course, Dyess AFB, Texas
3. September 1998 - February 2002, B-1 Instructor Weapon Systems Officer, Weapons and Tactics Officer, Flight Scheduler, 37th Bomb Squadron, Ellsworth AFB, S.D.
4. Feb 2002 – September 2003, B-1 Instructor Weapon Systems Officer, Chief of Weapons and Tactics, 28th Bomb Squadron, Dyess AF B, Texas
5. September 2003 – June 2005, B-1 Instructor Weapons Systems Officer, Chief of Combat Plans, 7th Operations Support Squadron, Dyess AFB, Texas
6. June 2005 – June 2008, B-1 Instructor Weapon Systems Officer, Project Manager, Weapons and Tactics Flight Commander, 337th Test and Evaluation Squadron, Dyess AFB, Texas
7. June 2008 – June 2009, Student, United States Naval Command and Staff College, Newport Naval Station, R.I.
8. June 2009 – June 2010, Student, School of Advanced Air and Space Studies, Air University, Maxwell AFB, Ala.
9. June 2010 – August 2011, Strategic Plans Officer / U.S. Air Force Liaison Officer, Defense Advanced Research Projects Agency, Arlington, Va.
10. August 2011 – June 2012, Deputy Chief, Air Force Long Range Plans Division, Deputy Chief of Staff for Strategic Plans and Programs, Headquarters U.S. Air Force, Pentagon, Arlington, Va.
11. June 2012 – May 2013, Chief of Safety, 379th Air Expeditionary Wing, Southwest Asia
12. June 2013 – June 2015, Commander, 337th Test and Evaluation Squadron, Dyess AFB, Texas
13. June 2015 – June 2016, Blue Horizons Fellow, Center for Strategy and Technology, Maxwell AFB, Ala.
14. June 2016 – July 2017, Deputy Chief, Combat Operations Division, 613th Air Operations Center, Joint Base Pearl Harbor-Hickam, HI
15. July 2017 – May 2018, Chief, Combat Plans Division, 607th Air Operations Center, Osan AB, South Korea
16. June 2018 – Present, Vice Commander, 28th Bomb Wing, Ellsworth AFB, S.D. 

FLIGHT INFORMATION
Rating: Master Navigator
Flight hours: More than 2,200 (484 combat)
Aircraft flown: B-1

MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS
Meritorious Service Medal with four oak leaf clusters
Air Medal
Aerial Achievement Medal
Air Force Commendation Medal with three oak leaf clusters
Air Force Achievement Medal
Joint Meritorious Unit Award
Meritorious Unit Award
Air Force Outstanding Unit Award with Valor with three oak leaf clusters

EFFECTIVE DATES OF PROMOTION
Second Lieutenant May 3, 1996
First Lieutenant May 3, 1998
Captain May 3, 2000
Major April 1, 2006
Lieutenant Colonel April 1, 2011
Colonel July 1, 2017

(Current as of April 2019)

Base Guide/Phone Book
Commander's Action Line
Helping Agencies
Newcomers
Powder River Training Complex
Road and Weather
Public Affairs