COLONEL JOSEPH L. SHEFFIELD

Col. Joseph L. Sheffield is commander of the 28th Bomb Wing, Ellsworth Air Force Base, South Dakota, the largest B-1 combat wing in the United States Air Force, with more than 12,000 active duty military, civilian employees, and family members. He provides combat-ready aircraft, crews and associated combat support for global engagement taskings.

Col. Sheffield received his commission from the United States Air Force Academy. He has served in a variety of B-1 operational assignments including 34th Bomb Squadron Director of Operations, 37th Bomb Squadron Commander, and 28th Operations Group Deputy Commander. He commanded the 37th Expeditionary Bomb Squadron on two deployments to Southwest Asia. His staff assignments include Chief of Future Operations and Executive Officer at 17th Air Force/Air Forces Africa. He also served in the Operations Directorate (J3) for the Chairman of the Joint Chiefs of Staff as Global Force Management Branch Chief and then Division Chief of the National Military Command System Operations. Prior to his current position, he served as Commander of the 36th Operations Group at Andersen Air Force Base, Guam.

Col. Sheffield is a command pilot with more than 3,600 flying hours and 1,125 combat hours.

EDUCATION
1997 Bachelor of Science, United States Air Force Academy, Colorado Springs, Colo.
2003 Squadron Officer School, Maxwell AFB, Ala.
2004 U.S. Air Force Weapons School, Nellis AFB, Nev.
2008 Masters in Business Administration, University of Nebraska, Lincoln, Nev.
2009 Masters in Military Operational Art and Science, Air Command and Staff College, Maxwell AFB, Ala.
2010 Masters in Military Strategy, School of Advanced Air and Space Studies, Maxwell AFB, Ala.
2017 Masters in National Security and Resource Strategy, Dwight D. Eisenhower School, Washington D.C.

ASSIGNMENTS
1. Oct 1997 - Dec 1998, Student, Undergraduate Pilot Training, 47th Flying Training Wing, Laughlin AFB, TX
2. Jan 1999 - Sep 1999, Student, B-1 Initial Qualification, 7th Bomb Wing, Dyess AFB, TX
3. Oct 1999 - Dec 2003, B-1 Instructor Pilot, Evaluator Pilot, Flight Commander 7th Bomb Wing, Dyess AFB, TX
4. Jan 2004 - Jun 2004, Student, USAF Weapons Instructor Course, 7th Bomb Wing, Dyess AFB, TX
5. Jul 2004 - Jun 2008, Squadron & Wing Weapons Officer, 28th Bomb Wing, Ellsworth AFB, S.D.
6. Jul 2008 - Jul 2009, Student, Air Command and Staff College, Maxwell AFB, AL
7. Jul 2009 - Jul 2010, Student, School of Advanced Air and Space Studies, Maxwell AFB, AL
8. Jul 2010 - Jul 2012, Chief of Future Operations & Executive Officer, 17th AF, Ramstein AB, Germany
9. Aug 2012 - Mar 2014, Director of Operations, 34th Bomb Squadron, Ellsworth AFB, S.D.
10. Apr 2014 - Mar 2016, Commander, 37th Bomb Squadron, Ellsworth AFB, SD
11. Mar 2016 - Aug 2016, Deputy Commander, 28th Operations Group, Ellsworth AFB, S.D.
12. Aug 2016 - Jun 2017, Student, National Defense University, Ft McNair, Washington DC
13. Jun 2017 - Jun 2018, Branch Chief, Global Force Management, Joint Chiefs of Staff, Pentagon, VA
14. Jun 2018 - Jun 2019, Division Chief, National Military Command System, Joint Chiefs of Staff, Pentagon, VA
15. Jul 2019 – June 2021, Commander, 36th Operations Group, Andersen AFB, Guam
16. Jun 2021 – Present, Commander, 28th Bomb Wing, Ellsworth AFB, S.D.

SUMMARY OF JOINT ASSIGNMENTS
June 2017 to June 2019, Division Chief, National Military Command System Operations and Branch Chief, Global Force Management, Operations Directorate (J3), Chairman of the Joint Chiefs of Staff, Pentagon, VA

FLIGHT INFORMATION
Rating: Command pilot
Flight hours: 3,600 hours, including 1,125 combat hours
Aircraft: B-1, B-52, KC-135, T-38

MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS
Defense Superior Service Medal
Legion of Merit
Meritorious Service Medal with five oak leaf clusters
Air Medal with four oak leaf clusters
Aerial Achievement Medal
Air Force Commendation Medal with oak leaf cluster
Joint Service Achievement Medal

EFFECTIVE DATES OF PROMOTION
Second Lieutenant May 28, 1997
First Lieutenant May 28, 1999
Captain May 28, 2001
Major December 1, 2006
Lieutenant Colonel March 1, 2012
Colonel August 1, 2018

(Current as of June 2021)

Base Guide/Phone Book
Commander's Action Line
Helping Agencies
Newcomers
Powder River Training Complex
Road and Weather
Public Affairs