jet shadow
Next Warrior Flyby
November 17th, 2017 at 1:34PM


jet shadow
Next Ellsworth Fire Department Live Fire Training

December 8th, 2017





           


 
            
 
 
  
 

COLONEL BERNARD J. HATCH III

PRINT | E-MAIL

Col. Bernard Hatch III is the commander of the 28th Maintenance Group, Ellsworth Air Force Base, S.D., where he directs all flightline and heavy maintenance efforts of the 28th Bomb Wing to ensure the readiness of 27 B-1 bombers to support daily flying activities, exercises, deployments and wartime taskings.  He oversees the production of a 1,300-person group with three squadrons, and is responsible for aerospace and munitions maintenance required to ensure balance between wing sortie production and fleet management.  He ensures standardization of maintenance discipline, policies, procedures, safety compliance and maintenance management philosophy.
Colonel Hatch received his commission from the U.S. Air Force Academy in 1991. He has served in a variety of assignments in the areas of aircraft maintenance, munitions maintenance and transportation, including two squadron command tours, one group command tour, and two joint tours.  Prior to his current position, Colonel Hatch served as commander of the 982nd Training Group, Sheppard AFB, Texas.  He was responsible for 1,200 instructors, maintainers and supervisors assigned at home station and 48 field training detachments worldwide.
His operational deployments include Operation Joint Guard, Operation Northern Watch and Operation Iraqi Freedom.
EDUCATION
1991 Bachelor of Science degree, United States Air Force Academy, Colo.
1996 Master of Aeronautical Science degree, Embry-Riddle Aeronautical University
1997 Squadron Officer School, Maxwell AFB, Ala.
2003 Air Command and Staff College (correspondence)
2007 Air War College (correspondence)

ASSIGNMENTS
1. June 1991 - November 1991, Aircraft Maintenance and Munitions Officer School, Chanute AFB, Ill.
2. November 1991 - November 1994, Avionics Flight Commander, 27th Component Repair Squadron and later, Assistant Maintenance Officer, 428th Fighter Squadron, Cannon AFB, N.M.
3. November 1994 - July 1998, Munitions Flight Commander, 33rd Maintenance Squadron and later, Vehicle Operations Flight Commander and Combat Readiness Flight Commander, 96th Transportation Squadron, Eglin AFB, Fla.
4. July 1998 - August 2000, Falcon Aircraft Maintenance Flight Commander and Maintenance Supervisor, 57th Aircraft Generation Squadron and later, Maintenance Supervisor, 57th Component Repair Squadron, Nellis AFB, Nev.
5. August 2000 - August 2002, Joint Munitions Staff Officer, J4 Munitions Division, United States Forces Korea, Yongsan, Korea
6. September 2002 - June 2004, Deputy Commander, 18th Munitions Squadron and later, Maintenance Operations Officer, 18th Aircraft Maintenance Squadron, Kadena AB, Japan.
7. June 2004 - June 2006, Commander, 1st Maintenance Operations Squadron, Langley AFB, Va.
8. July 2006 - July 2008, Deputy Chief, A4 Propulsion Branch and later Chief, A8 Combat Search and Rescue Logistics Branch, Headquarters Air Combat Command, Langley AFB, Va.
9. July 2008 - July 2010, Commander, 7th Aircraft Maintenance Squadron, Dyess AFB, Texas
10. July 2010 - July 2013, Battle Captain, Joint Logistics Operations Center and later, Deputy Chief, Logistics Operations Division, United States Pacific Command J4, Camp Smith, Hawaii
11. July 2013 - May 2015, Commander, 982nd Training Group, Sheppard AFB, Texas
12. June 2015 - Present, Commander, 28th Maintenance Group, Ellsworth AFB, S.D.

MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS
Legion of Merit
Bronze Star Medal
Defense Meritorious Service Medal
Meritorious Service Medal
Air Force Commendation Medal
Joint Service Achievement Medal
Air Force Achievement Medal
National Defense Service Medal
Armed Forces Expeditionary Medal
Iraq Campaign Medal
Global War on Terrorism Service Medal
Korean Defense Service Medal
Armed Forces Service Medal
NATO Medal

EFFECTIVE DATES OF PROMOTION
Second Lieutenant May 29, 1991
First Lieutenant  May 29, 1993
Captain   May 29, 1995
Major   May 1, 2002
Lieutenant Colonel April 1, 2007
Colonel   Dec. 1, 2012

(Current as of October 2015)