Chief Master Sergeant CMSgt. Keelan Rasmusson

Chief Master Sergeant Keelan P. Rasmusson is the Command Chief for the 28th Bomb Wing, Ellsworth Air Force Base, South Dakota. Chief Rasmusson leads the wing’s enlisted force and serves as the primary advisor to the wing commander and senior leaders on all matters concerning the morale, welfare, warfighting effectiveness, operational utilization and professional development of nearly 3,200 enlisted Airmen in direct support of the largest B-1 combat wing in the United States Air Force.

Chief Master Sergeant Rasmusson enlisted in the Air Force in June 1998. His career includes a variety of duties in the Financial Management, Military Training Leader and First Sergeant Air Force specialties. He has held senior enlisted leader positions in U.S. Air Force Materiel Command, Air Mobility Command, Air Education and Training Command, Pacific Air Forces, Air Force Space Command and the United States Space Force. During his career he has deployed in support of Operation Iraqi Freedom and Operation Enduring Freedom. 

Prior to his current position, he served as the chief for the 28th Mission Support Group at Ellsworth Air Force Base. 

EDUCATION

1999      Financial Management and Comptroller Apprentice Course, Sheppard Air Force Base, Texas

2003      Airman Leadership School, Grand Forks AFB, N.D.

2003      Financial Management and Comptroller Craftsman Course, Keesler AFB, Miss.

2006      Military Training Leader Course, Lackland AFB, Texas

2008      Associates, Financial Management, Community College of the Air Force, Maxwell AFB-Gunter Annex, Ala.

2011      Noncommissioned Officer Academy, Keesler AFB, Miss.

2012      Associates, Education and Training, Community College of the Air Force, Maxwell AFB-Gunter Annex, Ala.

2013      Senior Enlisted Joint Professional Military Education, Gunter Annex, Ala. (correspondence)

2013      USAF First Sergeant Academy, Maxwell AFB-Gunter Annex, Ala.

2014      Professional Managers Certification, Community College of the Air Force, Maxwell AFB-Gunter Annex, Ala.

2015      Senior Noncommissioned Officer Academy, Maxwell AFB-Gunter Annex, Ala.

2015      Associates, Human Resources, Community College of the Air Force, Maxwell AFB-Gunter Annex, Ala.

2019      Chief Leadership Course, Maxwell AFB-Gunter Annex, Ala.

2019      Command Chief Master Sergeant Training Course, HQ USAF, Andrews AFB, Md.

2020      Bachelors, B.S.B.A. Business, Trident University, Cypress, Calif.

2020      Continuous Process Improvement for Executives, Institute for Defense and Business, Chapel Hill, N.C.

2021      Senior Enlisted Legal Orientation, Maxwell AFB, Ala.

ASSIGNMENTS

1.    June 1998 – August 1998, Student, Basic Military Training, 320th Training Squadron, Lackland AFB, Texas

2.    August 1998 – December 1999, Student, Technical Training School, 364th Training Squadron, Sheppard AFB, Texas

3.    January 1999 – June 2002, Financial Management Apprentice, Ogden Air Logistics Complex, Hill AFB, Utah

4.    June 2002 – November 2005, Financial Management Journeyman, 319th Comptroller Squadron, Grand Forks AFB, N.D.

5.    November 2005 – December 2009, Military Training Leader, 311th Training Squadron, Presidio of Monterey, Calif.

6.    January 2010 – January 2011, Financial Analysis NCO in Charge, 51st Comptroller Squadron, Osan Air Base, Republic of Korea

7.    January 2011 – June 2012, Financial Analysis Flight Chief, 319th Comptroller Squadron, Grand Forks AFB, N.D.

8.    June 2012 – August 2013, First Sergeant, 319th Wing Staff Agency, Grand Forks AFB, N.D.

9.    August 2013 – June 2014, First Sergeant, 319th Communications Squadrons, Grand Forks AFB, N.D.

10.  June 2014 – February 2016, First Sergeant, 319th Logistics Readiness Squadron, Grand Forks AFB, N.D.

11.  March 2016 – October 2016, First Sergeant, 15th Aircraft Maintenance Squadron, Joint Base Pearl Harbor-Hickam, Hawaii

12.  October 2016 – September 2018, First Sergeant, 647th Security Forces Squadron, Joint Base Pearl Harbor-Hickam, Hawaii

13.  September 2018 – December 2019, Senior Enlisted Leader, 88th Wing Staff Agency, Wright-Patterson AFB, Ohio

14.  December 2019 – June 2021, Senior Enlisted Leader, Headquarters Space Operations Command Deputy Commanding General - Support, Peterson AFB, Colo.

15.  June 2021 – February 2022, Senior Enlisted Leader, 28th Mission Support Group, Ellsworth AFB, S.D.

16.  February 2022 – Present, Command Chief, 28th Bomb Wing, Ellsworth AFB, S.D.

MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS

Air Force Meritorious Service Medal with four oak leaf clusters

Air Force Commendation Medal with two oak leaf clusters

Air Force Achievement Medal with three oak leaf clusters

OTHER ACHIEVEMENTS

2006 311th Training Squadron Military Training Leader of the Year

2008 311th Training Squadron NCO of the Year

2012 319th Air Base Wing/Grand Forks AFB, Senior NCO of the Year

2014 319th Air Base Wing/Grand Forks AFB, First Sergeant of the Year

2015 319th Air Base Wing/Grand Forks AFB, First Sergeant of the Year

2017 Presidential Award for Extraordinary Efforts to Combat Trafficking in Persons

EFFECTIVE DATE OF PROMOTION

Chief Master Sergeant       November 1, 2018

 

(Current as of March 2022)

Base Guide/Phone Book
Commander's Action Line
Helping Agencies
Newcomers
Powder River Training Complex
Road and Weather
Public Affairs