Chief Master Sergeant Tia G. Mullins

Chief Master Sgt. Tia G. Mullins is the Command Chief for the 28th Bomb Wing, Ellsworth Air Force Base, South Dakota, home of the largest B-1B Lancer combat wing in the United States Air Force. She serves as the primary advisor to the wing commander and senior leaders on all matters concerning the morale, welfare, warfighting effectiveness, operational utilization, and professional development of Ellsworth's 3,200 enlisted force.

Chief Mullins was born and raised in Rapid City, South Dakota. She entered the Air Force in July 2000 as a Public Health Technician. Her background includes various duties and leadership positions throughout the Public Health career field and Professional Military Education. The chief has served as a Public Health Superintendent at Royal Air Force Lakenheath, England, Professional Military Education Instructor at the Airman Leadership School at Tyndall Air Force Base, Florida, Senior Noncommissioned Officer Academy at Maxwell Air Force Base, Gunter Annex, Alabama, Enlisted Professional Military Education Instructor Course, as well as an Airman Leadership School Commandant at Maxwell AFB. Additionally, she has deployed in support of Operations Enduring Freedom, Inherent Resolve, and Enduring Sentinel.

Prior to her current assignment, she was the 28th Medical Group Senior Enlisted Leader, Ellsworth Air Force Base, South Dakota.

EDUCATION

2004 Airman Leadership School, Patrick AFB, Fla.

2009 Enlisted Professional Military Education Instructor Course, Maxwell-Gunter Annex, Ala.

2009 Associates of Applied Science, Public Health Technology, Community College of the Air Force

2009 Associates of Applied Science, Instructor Technology, Community College of the Air Force

2011 Instructor Certification Level I, Community College of the Air Force

2011 Instructor Certification Level II, Community College of the Air Force

2012 Noncommissioned Officer Academy, Tyndall AFB, Fla.

2015 Senior Enlisted Joint Professional Military Education I Course, National Defense University, Joint Forces Staff College

2017 Bachelor of Science, Human Resource Management, Columbia Southern University

2017 Instructor Certification Level III, Community College of the Air Force

2017 Professional Manager Certification, Community College of the Air Force

2019 Senior Noncommissioned Officer Academy, Maxwell AFB, Gunter Annex, Ala.

2020 Senior Enlisted Joint Professional Military Education II Course, National Defense University, Joint Forces Staff College

2020 Master of Business Administration, Minor in Health Care Management, Columbia Southern University

2021 Air Force Medical Home Intermediate Executive Leadership Seminar (virtual)

2021 Air Force Personnel Center Commander and Superintendent Course (virtual)

2023 Chief Leadership Course, Maxwell AFB, Gunter Annex, Ala.

2023 Digital Transformation Primer (virtual)

2024 Senior Enlisted Legal Orientation, Maxwell AFB, Ala.

2024 Wing Command Team Course, Maxwell AFB, Ala.

ASSIGNMENTS

1. July 2000 – September 2000, Trainee, Basic Military Training, Lackland AFB, Texas

2. September 2000 – December 2000, Student, Public Health Apprentice Course, Brooks AFB, Texas

3. December 2000 – May 2003 Public Health Apprentice, 20th Aeromedical Dental Squadron, Shaw AFB, S.C. (September 2002 – November 2002, Public Health Apprentice, 379th Expeditionary Medical Group, Al Udeid AB, Qatar)

4. May 2003 – May 2004, Public Health Journeyman, 8th Medical Operations Squadron, Kunsan AB, Korea

5. May 2004 – August 2005, NCO in Charge, Occupational Health, 45th Aeromedical Dental Squadron, Patrick AFB, Fla.

6. August 2005 – January 2009, NCOIC, Deployment Medicine, 325th Aerospace Medicine Squadron, Tyndall AFB, Fla.

7. January 2009 – February 2013, Instructor, Airman Leadership School, 325th Force Support Squadron, Tyndall AFB, Fla.

8. February 2013 – June 2016, Flight Chief, Aerospace Medicine, Schriever AFB, Colo.

9. June 2016 – October 2018, Instructor, Enlisted Professional Military Education Instructor Course, Barnes Center for Enlisted Education, Maxwell AFB, Gunter Annex, Ala. (2017 – 2018, Commandant, Airman Leadership School, Maxwell AFB, Ala.

10. October 2018 – February 2019, Flight Instructor, Air Force Senior Noncommissioned Officer Academy, Barnes Center for Enlisted Education, Maxwell AFB, Gunter Annex, Ala.

11. February 2019 – February 2020, Superintendent, 28th Operational Medical Readiness Squadron, Ellsworth AFB, S.D.

12. February 2020 – June 2020, Public Health Superintendent, 48th Operational Medical Readiness Squadron, RAF Lakenheath, England

13. June 2020 – August 2022, Superintendent, 48th Operational Medical Readiness Squadron, RAF Lakenheath, England (October 2021 – April 2022, AFCENT/SG Theater Public Health Manager, Air Force Forward Forces, Combined Air and Space Operations Center, Al Udeid AB, Qatar)

14. August 2022 – June 2024, Senior Enlisted Leader, 28th Medical Group, Ellsworth AFB, S.D.

15. June 2024 – Present, Command Chief, 28th Bomb Wing, Ellsworth AFB, S.D.

MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS

Air Force Meritorious Service Medal with five oak leaf clusters

Air Force Commendation Medal with three oak leaf clusters

Air Force Achievement Medal with four oak leaf clusters

Air Force Outstanding Unit Award with valor device and eight oak leaf clusters

Air Force Good Conduct Medal with six oak leaf clusters

Global War on Terrorism Expeditionary Medal

Global War on Terrorism Service Medal Humanitarian Service Medal

Air Force Developmental Special Duty Ribbon

 

OTHER ACHIEVEMENTS

2000 Honor Graduate Basic Military Education

2002 Senior Airman Below-the-Zone, 20th Medical Group, Shaw AFB, S.C.

2003 Airman of the Year, 8th Medical Operations Squadron, Kunsan AB, ROK

2008 Noncommissioned Officer of the Year, 325th Aerospace Medicine Squadron, Tyndall AFB, Fla.

2010 AETC Team of the Year, Tyndall Airman Leadership School, Tyndall AFB, Fla.

2011 AETC Curtis E. LeMay Award, Tyndall Airman Leadership School, Tyndall AFB, Fla.

2011 Stripes for Excellent Performers, Promotion to Technical Sergeant, 325th Fighter Wing, Tyndall AFB, Fla.

2012 Distinguished Graduate Airey Noncommissioned Officer Academy, Tyndall AFB, Fla.

2015 Noncommissioned Officer of the Year, 21st Medical Squadron, Schriever AFB, Colo.

2018 Senior Noncommissioned Officer of the Year, Senior Noncommissioned Officer Academy, Maxwell AFB, Gunter Annex, Ala.

2019 Lance P. Sijan Award Senior Noncommissioned Officer Nominee, 28th Medical Group, Ellsworth AFB, S.D.

EFFECTIVE DATE OF PROMOTION

Chief Master Sergeant            July 1, 2022

(Current as of June 2024)