HomeAbout UsBiographiesDisplay

COLONEL NATHAN B. MITCHELL

PRINT | E-MAIL

Col. Nathan Mitchell is the commander of the 28th Maintenance Group, Ellsworth Air Force Base, South Dakota, where he directs all flight line and heavy maintenance efforts of the 28th Bomb Wing to ensure the readiness of Ellsworth's B-1B Lancer bombers to support daily flying activities, exercises deployments and wartime taskings. He oversees the production of a 1,500-person group with three squadrons, and is responsible for aerospace and munitions maintenance required to ensure balance between wing sortie production and fleet management. He ensures standardization of maintenance discipline, policies, procedures, safety compliance and maintenance management philosophy.

Colonel Mitchell entered the Air Force in 1999 as a graduate of Baylor University, Texas. Throughout his career he has held a variety of key squadron, group and major command leadership positions including commander of the 649th Munitions Squadron commander, Hill Air Force Base, Utah; Executive Assistant to the Vice Director of the Joint Staff, Office of the Director of the Joint Staff, The Pentagon, Washington, D.C.; and Deputy Inspector General, Air Force Global Strike Command, Barksdale Air Force Base, Louisiana.

He has deployed in support  of Operation Enduring Freedom and served in various maintenance positions in intercontinental ballistic missiles, munitions, and aircraft units and is a Joint Qualified Officer with staff assignments in the Joint Staff and United States Forces Korea.

Prior to assuming his current position, Colonel Mitchell was the commander of 341st Maintenance Group, Malmstrom Air Force Base, Montana.

EDUCATION
1998    Bachelor of Science, Baylor University, Texas
2004    Masters in Industrial Distribution, Texas A&M University, Texas
2004    Squadron Officer School, Maxwell AFB, Ala.
2008    USAF Advanced Maintenance and Munitions Officer School, Nellis AFB, Nev.
2010    Air Command and Staff College (Distinguished Graduate), Maxwell AFB, Ala.
2012    Air War College, Maxwell AFB, Ala. (by correspondence)
2016    National War College, Ft. McNair, Washington, D.C.

ASSIGNMENTS
1.   January 1999 - September 1999, Student, Pensacola Naval Air Station, Fla.
2.   September 1999 - January 2000, Assistant Officer in Charge, Electro‐Mechanical Team Section, 91st Maintenance Squadron, 91st Space Wing, Minot AFB, N.D.
3.   January 2000 - November 2000, Officer in Charge, Vehicles and Equipment Section, 91st Logistics Support Squadron, 91st Space Wing, Minot AFB, N.D.
4.   November 2000 - June 2002, Chief, Team Training Section, 91st Logistics Support Squadron, Minot AFB, N.D.
5.   July 2002 - May 2004, Missile Maintenance Officer Instructor, 532nd Training Squadron, 381st Training Group, Vandenberg AFB, Calif.
6.   May 2004 - August 2005, Missile and Space Maintenance Training Flight Commander, 532nd Training Squadron, 381st Training Group, Vandenberg AFB, Calif.
7.   August 2005 - September 2006, Production Flight Commander, 7th Munitions Squadron, Dyess AFB, Texas
8.   September 2006 - April 2007, Maintenance Operations Officer, 7th Munitions Squadron, Dyess AFB, Texas
9.   April 2007 - August 2008, Maintenance Operations Officer, 7th Aircraft Maintenance Squadron, Dyess AFB, Texas
10. August 2008 - July 2009, Chief, C/J4 Munitions Branch, C/J‐4 Materiel Readiness Division, United States Forces Korea, Yongsan Army Garrison, Seoul, Republic of Korea
11. July 2009 – June 2010, Student, Air Command and Staff College, Air University, Maxwell AFB, Ala.
12. June 2010 - June 2012, Commander, 649th Munitions Squadron, Hill AFB, Utah
13. July 2012 - December 2013, Chief, Joint Munitions Branch, Joint Staff J‐4, The Pentagon, Washington, D.C.
14. January 2014 - July 2015, Executive Assistant to the Vice Director of the Joint Staff, Office of the Director of the Joint Staff, The Pentagon, Washington, D.C.
15. July 2015 - June 2016, Student, National War College, National Defense University, Fort McNair, Washington, D.C.
16. July 2016 - July 2018, Deputy Commander, 91st Maintenance Group, Minot AFB, N.D.
17. July 2018 - June 2019, Deputy Inspector General, Air Force Global Strike Command, Barksdale AFB, La.
18. June 2019 - August 2021, Commander, 341st Maintenance Group, Malmstrom AFB, Mont.
19. August 2021 - Present, Commander, 28th Maintenance Group, Ellsworth AFB, S.D.

SUMMARY OF JOINT ASSIGNMENTS
1. August 2008 - July 2009, Chief, C/J4 Munitions Branch, C/J‐4 Materiel Readiness Division, United States Forces Korea, Yongsan Army Garrison, Seoul, Republic of Korea (as a major)
2. July 2012 - December 2013, Chief, Joint Munitions Branch, Joint Staff J‐4, The Pentagon,Washington, D.C. (as  a lieutenant colonel)
3. January 2014 - July 2015, Executive Assistant to the Vice Director of the Joint Staff, Office of the Director of the Joint Staff, The Pentagon, Washington, D.C. (as a lieutenant colonel)

MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS
Defense Superior Service Medal
Defense Meritorious Service Medal
Meritorious Service Medal with two oak leaf clusters
Air Force Commendation Medal with two oak leaf clusters
Joint Service Achievement Medal

OTHER ACHIEVEMENTS
2006 - USAF Lt. Gen. Leo Marquez Award

EFFECTIVE DATES OF PROMOTION
Second Lieutenant      Dec. 26, 1998
First Lieutenant           Dec. 26, 2000
Captain                        Dec. 26, 2002
Major                           July 1, 2008
Lieutenant Colonel      Nov. 1, 2012
Colonel                        Feb. 1, 2019

(Current as of August 2021)

Base Guide/Phone Book
Commander's Action Line
Helping Agencies
Newcomers
Powder River Training Complex
Road and Weather
Public Affairs